What Is The Legal Definition Of Forgery Under OCGA § 16-9-1?
[…] Examples of this include counterfeiting money, using a fake ID, or most commonly, altering a check. The legal definition of forgery in the State of Georgia varies depending on several factors, including the type of document or object forged and the amount of money that the perpetrator attempted to gain by forging. An act of forgery is categorized as first-degree forgery through fourth-degree forgery based on the seriousness of the incident.
1st Degree Forgery
The most serious of these charges is forgery in the first degree. According to OCGA § 16-9-1, first-degree forgery occurs in the following scenario:
“A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing, other than a check, in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing.”
In other words, first-degree forgery involves knowingly possessing altered written materials created to defraud another person or organization and then using the material to actively defraud said parties.
2nd Degree Forgery